Bellmuir

Fieldnotes

The village of Methlick is situated on the split crossroads of the B9005 and the B9170 at the bridge crossing the River Ythan. Head north towards New Deer and turn east at the Auchencrieve signpost. Head for the farm, then turn south towards the river. Walk for approx 1/2 mile and turn east. There is a path beside some barns.

This is a maze of hut circles, furrows, rigs and the standing stone of Bellmuir which stands at 8 feet tall. Facing south, with a choke behind it, it looks like a flanker. Stones have been removed, but still this is a place of incredible history! At least 12 hut circles in the area!