Leachmell

Kerbed Cairn

J. Barrett writes in the Knock News Dec 08 edition page 27,

"A little side trip takes us up to the field behind the houses - and another wonder. Ravaged by stone robbers and disrespectful agriculture, are the remains of a boulder kerbed cairn: the burial place of a petty pharaoh, and sacred high-place of the Bronze-Age sky cult. We creep through the fence, feeling, perhaps, that we should remain respectfully upon our knees as we approach this place of ancient power."

A little further up the road Barrett continues,

"The green lane becomes a tarmac road leading downhill towards our favourite Speyside wonder. Oppressed by two more misplaced new builds is the Fairy Hillock. Is this curiosity a natural feature? The archaeology books are unhelpful. The hillock is shaped like a Norman castle-motte, but the site argues against this interpretation. Perhaps it is another Bronze-Age high-place from which the spirits of ancestral chieftains watch over their flocks, crops and descendants in the Strath of Spey. Perhaps it was built by fairies after all."

Also known as Hatton Burial Cairn.