Monykebbuck

Fieldnotes

This must be one of the most inspiring places I've ever been. A fantastic sight that can create all sorts of pictures in your mind. From behind looking east towards Newmachar the stone looks like a world weary red granite sentinel, bent down with worry and old age looking after the nearby village. From the village, west, side, it stands 71/2 feet proud, bravely and stern facing, repelling all attackers and elements.

Farmers over the years have piled field clearance stones around but, to me, this adds to the picture. Fortunately it looks like no rubble has been added for years.

It is set on a small hill just north of Monykebbuck farm, due south east of Newmachar. This would make it seem unlikely that this was part of a circle. Although at least one site thinks it was. (see links)

Fantastic, went at 7.30 pm, the sun is going down behind the hill, the chill of night coming on. Brilliant!!