Crofts of Shielburn

Folklore

The farming community, as well many of Turriff's older generation many of whom worked on farms, often say that a remains of a circle near Drachlaw were taken and put into a wall at Mill of Laithers. This happened during the nineteenth century. On the Hill of Laithers, nearer Armiddle and beside the B9024, another standing stone can be seen. This would seem to tie with Aubrey Burls "Guide to Stone Circles" in which he says, concerning a circle near Backhill of Drachlaw at Newton Of Fortrie,

"A similar ring just to the south-west was destroyed to make way for farm buildings in the nineteenth century."

One stone was left to remind locals and visitors alike that once something better and bigger stood here. More probably it was left to ward away evil spirits and the like!