Ilbury Camp

Folklore

Ilbury. Near Ilbury Farm takes name from Galoberie (Domesday Book) OE geolu burh - 'Yellow fort' - a reference to this camp. The ridge yields yellow ironstone ginger tt Posted by ginger tt

Comments (1)

i am Paul Ilbury and im from oxfordshire, i would soon like to visit the ilbury camp.. i myself have just got up & running online, because before ive never really beleved in the internet. tonight all ive put into my pc is my surname and your grat site was for me first to come up on my screen and im very interested in where my surname came from. can any one help me with this. thank you. paul ilbury. ive had a look around your web site and it is great., Posted by paul ilbury