Pen y Crug

Fieldnotes

I parked to the north of the fort and climbed the hill on the footpath, there so easy to find, these hillforts a nice change from camoflagued stones hiding in the undergrowth.
When visiting a burial chamber one has to get in, when visiting a stone circle one has to count and touch every stonen with a hillfort you have to walk the perimeter and identify the entrance, after thats done take photos and sit around gawping at the view, my favourite bit. I sat with back against the trig point (331m) out of the howling wind which had threatened to throw me off my step ladder earlier that morn, it wasn't clear but it was sunny..... Yay Wales.