Lechmore Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

Visited on a beautiful spring day (21.3.2009), walking up from Nailsworth via Tetbury Lane. Following the footpath to the north of the barrow, I noticed a collection of broken limestone slabs and stones tucked into the (otherwise stone-free) hedge at ST856982, which could easily have formed part of something megalithic at one time. The long barrow is situated in a grassy field, currently full of sheep. It is quite ploughed-down, with various stone blocks scattered on the top that are likely to have once formed part of the barrow itself. Lechmore round barrow is visible a little way away to the southalong the ridge.

From here I went on to The Oven near Brandhouse Farm.