Traprain Souterrain

Souterrain

On the lower western slopes of Traprain Law is a small souterrain aligned N/S. This subterranean passage is only about 6 metres long, 60 cm wide and 90 cm deep- it’s large enough for a single person to crawl through. I don my caving boiler suit and hard hat and crawl in the chamber. Only about 3 m remains roofed with some very large lintels. The structure is similar to all other souterrains I’ve visited, apart from it’s size of course. At the southern end is a gap, then two more lintels and backfilling underneath. At the northern end is another gap, then one more lintel. The existence of this tiny chamber on this huge settlement and hill throws up more questions regarding the meaning of such subterranean chambers. It’s too small for animals, only large enough for one (or two at a big push) people. Sure, it could be used of the storage of grain, but would only keep a handful of folk supplied for a winter- certainly not the numbers that would have been living on the Law.