Kingside Hill Stone Circle

The mist swirls across the moorland, the pylons just to the north crackle And then there are these stones. A stone circle? A ritual enclosure? A hybrid ring cairn/stone circle? It really doesn’t matter. What does though is that this is a gorgeous little circle of 30 stones having a diameter of about 12 metres. Many of the stones are earthfast, but some still survive to about 40 cm. Most are set on edge. There is also a central stone- unusual for most Scottish circles. This site was apparently covered in field clearance stones in 1986, but were since carefully removed and theses two large piles sit to the north and south of this circle. At the gate to this field stands another concrete pillar that used to form part of the East Lothian District Council Archaeological Motor Trail- this area being Number 3 (Kingside Hill, Crow Stones, Nine Stanes and two mounds near here; nearby White Caste hill fort was Number 1 on the trail).