Staney Hill

Miscellaneous

The first speaker at tonight's O.A.S. meeting described his work at a third Staney Hill site he simply called Henge [none of the archaeos present disputed the term, so it is Orkney's 4th if Bûkan is one], 80m diameter and cut across one end by the road. Described as little known either it has a different name for the NMRS or another antiquarian one as it rings no bells. Unfortunately I could not identify the place from either photo shown. One was of a putative entrance ,though the devil's advocate says it resembles the passage into a field across a ditch if there had been a field boundary there once. I might even have images myself if I knew where it was ! wideford Posted by wideford
2nd February 2009ce

Comments (1)

Henge now has the NMRS record no. HY31NW 114 with a grid reference of HY32201565 wideford Posted by wideford