Crippets Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

Visited in freezing cold (1.2.2009) on a walk from Crickley Hill. I have visited twice before, when the barrow has been obscured from the Cotswold Way by vegetation. At this time of the year it is clearly visible.

The barrow stands in a private field in which horses are kept. The sign on the gate reads "Please close the gate to safeguard our horses".

The barrow is very impressive, larger than Belas Knap even. It is covered in trees, which if W.L. Cox's description is correct have been replanted since 1981. The excavation at the east end of the barrow has left a deep hollow.

The northern hedge of the field has recently been properly laid, with the result that the barrow can now be seen from Greenway Lane.

I can see no sign of the small round barrow recorded as lying at the southern end of the field.
1st February 2009ce