Watch Croft

Fieldnotes

Visited in June 2002. Watch Croft is the highest point in Penwith (252 metres). Approached from the road to the west and then along the bridleway leading from the Dakota turning. There's a bit of a cross-heather scramble to reach the summit (and there are some mine-shafts to avoid!) but it's worth it for the views across West Penwith, particularly to the south, where the ever-present landmark of Ding Dong and the surrounding moors are laid out. Gurnards Head cliff castle is visible to the NE.

At the summit, there is a natural rock outcrop, against the south side of which the remains a circular structure are clearly visible. According to Craig Weatherhill ("Belerion" 1981), this is suspected to have been the site of a barrow. W.C. Borlase excavated and found nothing.

The other summit is surmounted by a fine, large (66ft diameter, 8ft high) cairn topped with an OS trig point. Again according to Weatherhill, some pottery was turned up when the OS erected the pillar.

Just down the slope to the south is a 6ft standing stone of an unusual (for this area) irregular shape.

Another barrow lies 275 metres or so to the SW of the summit, but we didn't see this. A revisit is obviously called for.
Edited 23rd January 2009ce