Chiusella Valley Rock Art - Sentiero delle Anime

Engraved stone

This valley it's full of engraved rocks, and every years new sites are found.
Some of the most important rocks (cup marks, anthropomorphic figures, crosses and strange tables) are situated along the so called "Way of the souls" path (Sentiero delle Anime) near the village of Traversella (Torino). From prehistoryc times untill the the last centuries local alpine culture is rapresented here on the rocks: cup marks, anthropomorphic figures are the most ancient engravings, most of the rocks were cristianised with crosses.

Another important site (not rapresented here) in this valley is the "Pera dij Cros" (it means "Rock of the crosses" in piedmonteis) where it is possible to notice many prehistoric anthropomorphic figures.
wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte