Lled Croen yr Ych

Fieldnotes

We parked on the small lane south of the circle near a quarry, from here its a straight forward follow the path up to the top of the hill, it was
here that Eric said " all the way up there? no chance " and I hate to admit it, he had a point, at about four hundred metres up it was going to
take all my skills as a father,mainly bribery and black mail. Once on top of the plattau keep following the path via the stiles in the fences,
passing Cerrig Caerau stone circle, Lled Croen-yr-ych hides amongst that infernal big thick grass whos only purpose is to hide stones on
Welsh hills Gaaah a pox on it.
Though the stones are smaller than it's more megalithic cousin over the fence and half obscured by weeds they're still quite large considering
other circles Iv'e seen in mid wales, with the big stones next door it wouldn't do to have titchy stones in your circle, I really enjoyed finding
these stones and each stone individually, letting there prescence unfold and soak in as I walk the circle, which I did three times and still I can't
remember how many there were, eight maybe. But its nigh on impossible to get any more than three at a time into a photo.
Aubrey Burl says this of the circle.... The name of the ring,' the width of the ox hide', derives from a belief that this was the burial-place
of a bereaved ox. At his death his hide was stretched out and surrounded by standing stones.