Yockenthwaite

Fieldnotes

This stone circle consists of an almost continuous ring of stones no more than 3ft tall, with a diameter of about 25ft. It's in a beautiful spot, on the flood plain of the river Wharfe.

Turn off the B6160 at Buckden (signposted Hubberholme and Hawes) and follow the road (carefully - it's a popular spot for walkers and mountain bikers and mainly single track) for about 4 miles. After the cattle grid, you'll see Yockenthwaite Farm over a tiny bridge - keep going along the road for less than half a mile then cross the river by whichever stepping stones look stable and not too slippy. The circle is just behind the dry stone wall on the far (north) side of the river and should be visible.
sals Posted by sals