Farrankeal

The North Cork Archaeological Inventory gives the following description.

Cupmarked standing stone: Not shown on 1842 and 1904 OS maps. In level pasture, overlooking Blackwater valley to W. Stone (H 1.63m: 1.48m x 0.87m) is subrectangular in plan, long axis N-S. About 15 cupmarks on W face (average diam. 0.07mm)

The standing stone is just to the rear of a farm-building. Best to mark in the village of Knocknagree (Cnoc na GraĆ­) (Hill of the Sun?) and walk down. It can be spotted over the ditch after an old lane just past the farm-house.
Cup-marks aren't that deep really and if I hadn't read they were there would not have noticed them as being such.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
2nd December 2008ce