Loup's Hill

Fieldnotes

I arrived at the Loups area via Goldborough. Stan Beckensall and Tim Laurie have documented 11 sites in this area, 8 of which are on MOD land are require permission from the range warden to visit.
Of the 3 sites that are accessable, I have dealt with one in the Goldborough posting, 1 is covered with vegetation so that leaves 1 out of 11 but don't despair 'cos it's a doosie!

To get to this rock you need to follow the Pennine Way across Cotherstone Moor and the pass through the gate at Loups Hill. You'll know your there by all the MOD signs.
The rock is about 40 Metres from the gate, as you walk down the path it's on your right just before the boundary fence on your left.
The rock looks pretty unremarkable until....you peel and reveal 4 lovely cups and rings all in a row and pecked grooves.
Don't forget to put the turf back over the rock, these boys have lasted a few millenia and should last a few more if we keep them covered.