Canrooska

Fieldnotes

This site has got everything. Stone circles, alignments, mass rocks, standing stones, boulder cairns. It is difficult to tell what's really going on here. The site of the stone circle is now regarded as one of the most important in Cork because it is contextualised in a relatively unaltered megalithic landscape.

My photogarphs illustrate some of the sites. Alignments similar to the Plague Market litter the hillside high up above Glengarriff, whilst the lane leading up through Rusnashunsgoe is flanked by a ditch comprised of what looks like discarded megaliths thatb would grace West Kennett Avenue. I'm no expert but there's an awful lot going on here. I suspect that this site may become even more important if the results of archaeological field surveys were more widely disseminated.

Bulls guarded much of the site, and if they don't spook you you'll get stuck in the mud or fall down a ditch whilst trying to follow the alignments. Its hard to tell what's naturally occuring here and what's not around this small cirlce but Jack Roberts makes the following comment on the stone circle and its associated sites. "[This] site is central to the megalithic landscape of the whole area. Ancient type of field systems, low walls of quite large boulders with ocassional uprights, and at least ten different types of monuments". After reading this extract I'm not entirely sure what it is I've photographed. I'm sure other visitors will enlighten me.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream