Achnagoul I

Fieldnotes

Off the A83 in between Inverary and Lochgilphead is Achnagoul farm, half way up the farm track is spaces for half a dozen cars, this is where we parked.
Whilst nonchalantly jumping the fence a car passed us going up to the farm, catching us somewhat redhanded, but they only smiled and waved so we carried on up the hill. We found this very long chambered cairn lounging around in the shade of two big trees like a fat lazy lion, but it came upon us suddenly as we couldn't see it untill we'd crested the hill, obviously it was meant to be seen from afar, probably to the south and west.

It was a bit cramped in the chamber with the kids, and there's only just enough room to squeeze in through the deliberately small entrance, the capstone is large and heavy and seemingly born to be a burial chamber capstone, as it fits so snug.

I'm a bit surprised only me and GW have been here, it's a really big edifice and though the central chamber is all gone bar one orthostat its still in great condition and the setting is truly inspiring looking over the fine Loch Fyne to the snow capped mountains, and all the autumn colours coming through, it was a shame I had only limited time and daylight.