Glanbannoo Upper

Fieldnotes

This is the Mealagh Valley's largest standing stone. It is one of a number interesting sites in the immediate vicinity including, on the opposite side of the road, a ringfort with souterrain and a cup marked stading stone.

In his excellent archaeological survey of the Mealagh Valley, David Myler reports that it stands 15 foot high, is 6 foot wide and 3 feet thick. The stone is rumoured to have markings on it. I noticed none but can report that the stone has began to sprout a fine head of hair. Local rumours also report that the stone was once damaged by a bolt of lightning.

Turn left on the road heading NW from Lough Boffina, turn left again after about a mile and then pull in at the lane on the left. Ask permission to access the site. One of the farms' many barky dogs kept me company on my visit.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream