Newbridge on Wye

Fieldnotes

My first stone of the day and it couldn't have been any better. I parked just over the bridge in Newbridge on Wye room for at least four cars. From here we can see the stone in the field skirt around the edge of the field by the river and cut across by the football pitch.
Leaning to the north across the path of the river the stone is 1.75 metres tall measured from the bottom of the hollow in which it stands. The stone was found at the turn of the last century when a hedge was removed.
The rising suns glow shone on the mist as it rolled up the hillsides, the cows and sheep were silent, the bequadbiked farmer didn't seem to mind me and whats more feet stay dry in wellies
Who knew?