Garn Turne

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

After seeing the picture in Architecture of death by George Nash I was totally unprepared for Garne Turnes immense size, it's a whopper.
There is only one place to park and there's only room for two or three cars, there is a gap in the hedge and an unlocked gate, The giant capstone has it's back to us as we came towards it, and the whole affair unfolds as you approach. There aren't many burial chambers that remind me of Brownes hill dolmen near Carlow in Ireland, but because of its huge size this one certainly does, and both places are thought to have been undercut and propped up as they dug. Even the court stones are big especially one to the right as you look in. To get a good view of everywhere and the dolmen climb the outcrops just 50m away. It was too muddy to get in the chamber and I didnt remember to look for the cupmark till we'd left.
Oh well I don't suppose it's going anywhere, unlike the Alter further north.