Pen-Rhiw

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

My daughter and I left the car parked at the stables directly west of the chamber and beyond the rocky Pen Rhiw hilltop. A ten minute walk through wet sluggy grass brings us to this Wedge tomb, a wedge tomb in Wales, cant be many of them. Grimes Re-erected the 3m long capstone in 1936, and is still there now resting on three long stones, a large empty space where the other one was just has big rubble as if someone smashed it up or dumped field clearence. With Fishgaurd and it's ferry to Rosslare just a couple of miles away it makes perfect sense to find an Irish wedge tomb here, though it's on it's own as far as I know. postman Posted by postman