Crook Hill

Fieldnotes

There's not a lot I can add to Stu's notes as he sums this site up nicely along with directions and parking. I will add that the walk along the A57 is by a narrow overgrown path at the side of the road so be careful, also once you're off the road then it's uphill all the way to the stones, about 100 metres rise in just under a kilometre. Once you reach the site the views are pretty special, to the east it's fairly gentle and rolling while to the west the twin peaks of Crook Hill are really 'in yer face' in a way that is unlike any other site in the area.
So what is this ring of stones? English Heritage can't decide whether it's a stone circle or kerbed cairn, it certainly looks like a small stone circle and reminded me of Bamford Moor but its location seems to shout cairn. Whichever, although it's nothing spectacular to look at I reckon it's one of the overlooked gems of the Peak. Just keep this one to yerself.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer