Cheesefoot Head Barrows

Fieldnotes

Pronounced Chezzit Head. This group of three bowl barrows, spaced quite widely, follow the line of one of the highest ridges in the area, on the south west side. There is a small car park by some trees near the highest point and if, from there, you walk along a path a little way away from the barrows, you can look down into Matterley Bowl, which is the site of an annual music festival which is constantly changing its name. It's also a very impressive natural undulation with a flat bottom - in about 1995 there was a vast crop "circle" here of a stick man with a football and a halo, over the gigantic words "Le Tiss for England" - anyway, back to the barrows. They have suffered a great deal but they once occupied an absolutely regal position over the downs. The sorry story is all told at MAGIC if you can bear to read it. Eeeh, it makes me mad, it does. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob