Sharptor field system

Fieldnotes

Not your usual assortment of fallen stones in a roughly circular shape but a series of diamond shaped fields with hugh earth banks. Best seen from the northern end of Stowes Hill (Cheesewring) on a sunny evening when the sun is over to the west.
The field system is inside a modern field system and is on private land, however a permissable path runs along below them and then turns sharp left to take you up on to Sharptor itself.
When you get close you realise how big the banks are, and then wonder if they carry on under the gorse to the east.
It is worth going up on to Sharptor for the view, on a good day you can make out the whale shaped hump of Lundy Island far away to the north.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead