Meini Llwydion (Llangynog)

Fieldnotes

After the confusing warren of streets and lanes of Llanybri we eventually found these two stones near the pylons infact there was a prostrate pylon in the next field it was in two or three parts and looked like the bones of some iron giant. These giant killikng stones haven't had it all there own way, the biggest stone is on it's back and it is big, about 10ft long. The other stone isnt quite 5ft tall and has a triangular cross section. Two hundred metres to the west by the river under the pylon is a smaller Maen Llwyd also threatened by hedges and brambles.
Why so many Maen Llwyds ? Their spread out over most of Wales, Iv'e been to maybe half a dozen, but they're all over the place here, did they get a one word parrot in to name them all or was it "what shall we call this one?" Ermmmmmmm
1st September 2008ce
Edited 1st September 2008ce