Myrddins Quoit

Fieldnotes

Heading S.W on the B4312 just after Llangain turn right after going under the power lines, watch for footpath going to the right. Follow the path under the lines and just before a stile are these two stones, surprisingly, with an information board. If these were a pair of standing stones they'd be cool but seeing as this was once a burial chamber there's not much left. Having said that I quite liked it here, we were even joined by an elderly gent and his collie, he said he'd heard that thirty years ago there were three stones, cool I thought local knowledge. Then he went on to tell me to stick to the path as that was a private road over there, I sighed inwardly and thanked the chap.
There could be still three stones, the bank with a hedge on top could have just gone right over the other stone, or there was a small boulder on the other side of the hedge. The information board reminded me of Asterix, and it didn't even have much information on it (see pic).
1st September 2008ce