Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)

Fieldnotes

The road closest to the stones had cows in it and I didnt like the sound of a manor house so close to the stones. My lack of respect for Welsh farmers forced me to make a clandestine visit. I make only few apologies for this but heck it is more fun sneaking about like ninja trained SAS. I made my way along hedges from the east, furthest away from the big house, so it was over the gate by the road, through a really muddy gateless gap in the hedge, then not wanting to go over another gate I tried to squeeze between some barbed wire but messed it up some how and ended up with a bleeding two inch scatch to my forehead, poetic justice maybe, I was sweating so much that I couldnt tell if it was blood dripping down my face or sweat. After a long swear at my self I saw the first of the four stones a huge bulky monolith with better camouflague than any sas dude. 250 degrees of bramble round it and threats to be completely consumed by them but still a good place to sit for a while and nurse ones injuries.
About 100m to the south-west are the two stones with a smaller one 50m further on.
The smaller most northern stone is known as the pulpit stone, the taller southern stone is almost twisted. Luckily there were trees between me and the big house so when my daughter started shouting me from the gate up the hill I realised I'd been here too long and now would be a good time to go, as shouting kids are a dead give away to someones prescence even more than fleeing sheep.
God I hate farms.
1st September 2008ce