Eyam Moor III

Fieldnotes

I picked about the worst time of the year to visit this site - September and the vegetation round the stones was just mental. Set on the gently eastward sloping eastern side of the moor before it starts to descend rapidly down to the Derwent it's interesting that these are freestanding stones and not an embanked circle though you would hardly be able to tell. The dug out cairn in the centre is crazy too, you can stand at the bottom and not see over the top in places.
EH report four standing stones with two others fallen and measuring between 25cm and just over a metre tall set in a ring measuring 13 metres in diameter and also mention that there were nine stones in total here in the 19th century. If any site was a candidate for a good clear up it would be this one, it would be quite impressive without all the bilberry and heather, mind you the health and safety people would probably fence off the central crater to stop people falling in. Ho hum.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer