Maen Serth

Fieldnotes

If Serth means steep or obscene then it could refer to its proximity to the steep sided cliffs, or as I beleive obscene refering to that old obscene religion and just to confound them they carved there own religous symbol on it. So Maen Serth could be "Big stone of the old obscene religion"
The stone is soooo obviously a way marker, People making there way over the hills wouldn't immediately head down through the pass, which in ancient days was probably covered in trees, they would follow the stones up and along the ridge. Any way the stone looks prehistoric,
and even Coflein states it as Bronze age as if there was never any doubt, not even mentioning it's so called disputed antiquity.
If you ever go to this stone for gods sake go the long way round dont go up the cliffs, its exciting but a bit dangerous.
Edited 22nd August 2008ce