Cwm-y-Saeson

Fieldnotes

Just a five minute drive from Henriw standing stone and so close to the road that to not say hi to the stone is considered a crime in these parts.
You would have to go a long way to find a more beautiful part of Wales and the stones are very well placed, on the valley floor at the base of a hill and near a river, Has excavation proved that this is a pair of standing stones, to me it seemed like maybe the two were once one.
Even if your not into stones anyone would have to admire this places natural beauty, on a lovely day with butterflies and swallows the big but thin stone is just a good excuse to tarry awhile.