Gibbet Alignment

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

The two smaller stones are easy enough to spot when approached from the track but the large square boulder on the rise of the hill really draws the eye. If my map reading is correct then the alignment passes northnorthwest just below, and following the line of, Birchen Edge, across the top of Gardom's Edge, shaves the western edge of Swine Sty and onto White Edge. Whether this alignment was deliberate, part of a field boundary, or just a coincidence and the two small stones formed part of some other structure seems open to question but the alignment theory seems wholly believable on site when standing behind the smaller stones. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer