Buxbury Hill Long Barrow

Miscellaneous

The Clubmen were neutralist groups in the south and west of England during the Civil War, who were more interested in traditional country values than taking sides.
[The Clubmen's] places of rendezvous, mostly ancient hill-forts, are also helpful [for determining the distribution of allegiances], for normally they are unlikely to have attracted people from more than ten or twelve miles away. A warrant of the Wiltshire Clubmen calls on the inhabitants of Dinton to appear at Buxbury, less than four miles to the south, by nine o'clock on 26th May, "to confer with your neighbouring parishes about matters concerning your and their defence and safety*".

*From 'True Informer' no 8 (14th June 1645).
From The Chalk and the Cheese: Contrasts among the English Clubmen
David Underdown
Past and Present, No. 85 (Nov., 1979), pp. 25-48

Buxbury isn't really a hill fort is it. But it is high up and it has got a round barrow and a long barrow. Let's not be picky. Today it's just above one of the Fovant WW1 badges cut into the chalk.