Knockgraffon Motte

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

This is an interesting site and the history is conflicting with some saying it was built by the Normans and others saying it dates back further.
The fact that it is associated with Fairy music for me at least suggests that it dates further than this.
To get there turn off the n8 for Cahir and then follow the sign for knockgraffon by turning right over the motorway bridge. From there keep with the road and u cant miss it. It is on the left hand side
I really like this site, its very peaceful on top and the views are amazing. For me there is a definite feeling of this being older than a motte and it would be interesting to see what excavation would reveal. Even geophysics would reveal a lot id say.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79