Gurranes

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

I've also seen this referred to as Knockdrum. An impressive stone row in a special place. Park at the the School on the road into Castletownshend. The site is visible on the horizon to the west. You'll want to run there. A breathless gallop to embrace these four scrawny fingers. Three erect and one broken.

This is a special place.

Echoes of the Callanish silhouette here, and Trellech there. The fingers offer brief but welcome shelter from the winds.

Our visit in mid August 2001 was the highlight of a megalithamaniacs field trip. We dodged the recumbent bikes, camper vans and tourists later that day at nearby Drombeg and felt priveleged to have visited Gurranes earlier. We're going back next week to look where the fingers point.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream