Bohonagh

Fieldnotes

There's something just satisfying about the yellow of freshly cut fields - as redolent of the May/June cusp as hedges full of hawthorn blossom or the crisp heat, not yet turned heavy and dead on the senses.

A great time of the year for Bohonagh. The nettles and long grass around it only seem to enhance its wildness and great age, its dominance of what would be an overwhelming growth for a smaller site.

It's an interesting test. Swap places in your mind with Drombeg. Would it be improved here, in these surroundings? Perhaps. Perhaps not. Bohonagh would certainly lose something by being tidied up.

The 30 odd heifers crying aggressively outside the fence give a reminder of the origin of the townland's name.
gjrk Posted by gjrk
Edited 1st October 2008ce