South Wonston North Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

This poor old thing has been obliterated by ploughing. To find the site I had to refer a lot to the Royal Commission on Historic Monuments' excellent "Long Barrows in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight" (1979, ISBN 0117008370). They make it pretty clear that this long barrow, and its neighbouring round barrow, have been ploughed out of existence, and deliberate efforts were made at some point to flatten it and disperse the chalk across the field. Aerial photos to this day show the ditches but there is nothing to see on the ground. It is on top of a ridge and I started walking round the outside of the field to get up to it but was put off by nearby shotguns. I can't recommend anyone bothers to visit it but I felt it ought to be recorded here as part of the South Wonston group and testament to how much ancient heritage is already lost. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob