Carn Llwyd North (Carningli)

Fieldnotes

Curving ditch and embankment not far from Carn Llwyd (NB beware -- there are two tors with the same name in this area!) which appears to have been abandoned when only partially complete. Ditch on the outside and embankment on the inside. Something of a mystery.... but in the neighbourhood there are many Bronze Age hut circles -- at least 10 on this side of the mountain and at least 3 on Carningli South. Also a Bronze Age burial cairn at Carn Briw -- so this was a substantial Bronze Age settlement area. Described in detail by Alastair Pearson -- and now very clear on the new Google satellite imagery. Posted by mountainman