Pen-y-Gaer (Caerhun)

Fieldnotes

It was about 8.00am when we parked the car on the forts northern side and it took about 20 minutes to get up.(I had a 6yr old in tow, don't look at me he wanted to come) First to be reached was what looked like a dwelling of some sort with a stone that had red water resting in a hollow on it, presumably this is the place where iron working was done. From there we can see a chevaux-de-frise, lots of short pointy stones used to impede any attackers, something I don't think Ive seen before. Then going up the hill through two stone built entrances the upper one still large and impressive with the thick walls reaching off around the hill. There are more obvious round huts on the southern side one even has doorposts. The view from the top is beautiful looking down to the river or staring of into the mountains, one could sit here quite a while, if your alone that is, this is the best place to have a defended settlement along the river because it juts right out away from the mountains and into the valley, further along the valley I could see the smaller Caer Bach . postman Posted by postman