Cala Morell Necropolis

Rock Cut Tomb

Fieldnotes

In Copes TME he warns us about the potholed road down to the necropolis but it has since been tarmac'd and is now a nice smooth drive.
I tried to get the kids interested by saying who's up for a picnic at the city of the dead, but it didn't go down as well as I'd hoped so I dragged them along anyway. After the strop had ended they got into the spirit of exploration, and I was just amazed by the place and the more we explored the more amazed I became. Perhaps it was because it was my first actual necropolis, perhaps it was that holiday feeling but this place was just another world. We saw our first wild Tortoise here, the obligatory wall lizards which interested me and the kids as much as the caves did. On the southern side of the gorge are some weird caves with rock cut pools on their porch, one of which was dry the other full of water and some 'orrible green slime, are they for some ritual purpose or just a status symbol, rock cut water gullies around the place indicate that water was a big deal, due to the lack of no doubt.
Before you reach the ravine with the majority of the caves, back up the road, are what I called the king and queens chamber two big caves with windowed patitions, with a great view down to the beach, maybe it's because i'm
British but the bay and the seashore looked like another planet, not like anything I'd seen before. Inbetween all the big posh caves are smaller caves big enough for 2 or 3 people to curl up in, what could these have been for?
This is one must see place!