Sant Agusti 'Bonus' Talaiot

Talaiot

Fieldnotes

I came looking for Sant Agusti vell and for some reason assumed this was it , untill now. Its not far from the small car park but it is rough going. I came here first because it was nearest to where we were staying ,Sant Thomas two miles south. The cave on the northern side of the Talaiot has an entrance that is made smaller by stone walling, a ramp leads to the top and through the entrance. From here you can see half of menorca, El Toro on the horizon and down into the gorge where a bit further south there is the Cova des Colums a really big cave with huge columns, (hence the name ) with prehistoric connections . A beautiful place and a beautiful morning, a good start to a weeks stone hunting. postman Posted by postman