Aldbourne Blowing Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

As you can see the stone is next to the village phone box and 3 meters from the Crown Inn. It has survived the water co., BT and the electric co. laying cables and digging trenches around it.

I have my doubts if this is the "Blowing Stone". It fits the position for the description above, but as for the small deep hole at one end, it looks like this section has been broken off. The area were the grass is growing may had been where the small boys blew. Who knows. None of the locals I spoke to knew anything about it.

The stone lies opposite the village pond, which has half a dozen stones around it. Any one of these could be a "Blowing Stone" and some looked far more impressive.

The famous Blowing Stone at Uffington is much more of a man's "Blowing Stone", fit for a king.

Chance - May 2008