Nuraghe Toscono

Nuraghe

Fieldnotes

About half way between the church and the road junction is a gate giving easy access to the nuraghe, through a field of tall grasses and flowers, with the occasional thistle.

The entrance to this simple monotower nuraghe faces the road - I climbed up and in, noticing a collapsed roof (or possibly the original entrance on further reading) to the left. To the right, and much lower down, there was another shaft of light but with a black void between it and me. Cursing the lack of foresight to pack a torch, I felt my way carefully down the uneven 'staircase' to an anti-chamber which opened onto the main chamber with 3 side chambers and a collapsed tholos roof.
sals Posted by sals