Heston Brake

Miscellaneous

Proceeding from the present landing [Severn crossing] at Blackrock north-westwards, this road is first diverted to the south-west by the "Rough Grounds" in which is a Mount called HESTON BRAKE, raised artificially on the edge of adingle, and having a seeming elevation very much increased by natural slopes towards the north-east.

It has a flat summit, and commands a view of the Severn towards Aust, and is covered with a venerable shade of oaks and yew trees. In the centre of this summit is a space about 27 feet long by 9 in width, surrounded originally, as it seems, by thirteen rude upright stones, now time-worn, mossed over, and matted with ivy. One is at the east end, two at the west, and three remain at each side, with spaces for the four which have been removed. Unless it is a sepulchral memorial, connected with [a] massacre [..], no conjecture as to its object can be offered.*

*On revisiting it in 1851, it was nearly inaccessible, from the growth of the coppices; but the taller of the two stones at the east end was seemingly between five and six feet. The rest was hid by coppice and briars.
From p56 of 'Memoirs Illustrative of the History and Antiquities of Bristol' by the Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland (1853), which you can read on Google Books.