Poltalloch

Fieldnotes

The carvings are set in within the grounds of a special place. The setting of the carvings looking back towards the ruins of Poltalloch House, makes it one of the most impressive settings for any rock art carvings i have visited.
The carvings are still covered in thick moss, hopefully protecting them. A nearby part of the same hillock has had its turf lifted by someone looking for the carvings, and because the main carvings still have their moss covering them, i would assume they didn't manage to find what there were looking for.
The grid refs are almost spot on, easily found, and also has the added benefits of the ruined house and nearby church to visit.
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf