Budbury

Hillfort (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

I think this poor promontory fort only survives now in the name of a few roads - I'm not even sure that the roads follow the curve of its boundary..

ST 821611. A "burial mound" due to be destroyed by building development was in fact the last vestige of the rampart of a double-ditched promontory fort of Early Iron Age date.
The remainder of the rampart - some 370 metres in length - had been totally destroyed by gardens and buildings. Within the rampart occurred the remains of a rectangular building 6m x 3m with an internal clay hearth. This building and its environs produced great quantities of EIA pottery together with domestic appliances and metal objects. [..]

(this is the summary on BIAB of J G Wainwright's 1970 article in WANHM

Edited 31st July 2010ce