One Ash Shelter

Cave / Rock Shelter

Fieldnotes

This rock shelter is about 220m NW of the footbridge at the bottom of Cales Dale as it joins Lathkill Dale. Tricky climb onto the ledge and shelter.

Excavated by TA Harris in 1928. Finds included Upper Palaeolithic flints plus some reindeer bones. Neolithic flints were also recovered and included a discoidal knife, a leaf-shaped arrowhead and flakes. A possible human burial of a Neolithic date was also found.
stubob Posted by stubob

Comments (1)

One Ash Shelter, Lathkill Dale. The current longitude and latitude given are utterly incorrect and in fact refer to a point ca. 250m NNE of the true location. Having said that, the cave is extremely hard to find. From beneath the crag on the path in the bottom of the valley, cross the dry river bed and wall line. Head diagonally right to the RH end of the crag. Ascend past a hawthorn bush, then cut back left between the lower and upper crag lines. Take a faint path about 35m into the trees, the rock shelter appears directly above you. Still hard to see from below. Correct GPS coordinates: 53.18726, -1.74314 Posted by NeanderthalGene