Chee Tor

Fieldnotes

I visited Chee Tor a coupla years ago after I came across a reference to a stone circle there in the SMR/NMR records. I now note that Pastscape also mention the site as an uncertain stone circle Short arc of bank with four upright stones within it, possibly a Bronze Age embanked stone circle. So I thought I'd post some pictures...see what folk thought.

Chee Tor is a high spur of land overlooking the River Wye in the valley below. It's a pretty spectacular location for a circle located as it is right on the edge of the near vertical slope into Chee Dale.

I'm not sure what to think....other parts of the tor are noted for their Romano-British settlement remains and it's this that bugs me about the site...'taint a million miles away from them...although there's nothing like this structure amongst them.
Spectacular area and worth a visit for the views of Chee Dale alone.
stubob Posted by stubob