Ballinscaula

This is another huge barrow in Limerick similar to the one at Knockanny.
In fact the three rings or banks around it seem to be of a wider diameter to the ones in Rathanny but maybe the mound is slightly smaller. The barrow at Rathanny is only about 5km away from this one. The amount of work to construct these two mounds would have been huge. Reading the North Munster Project I believe there may be a few more of these in the area which along with Lough Gur only a few more kms to the north really points to a good size population here.
The outer ring diameter is huge could be 30m across and the height of the barrow / mound is about 5m high.
Similar to Knockanny this again is located in wetland area and when I visited the trenches between the rings were water-logged up to 400mm. Funnily enough there wasnt much variation in the depth and I didnt find myself walking into any holes and causing the water to go over my wellies. Obviously though be careful walking thru the water. You never know what kind of critters could be in stagnant water.
There is a track leading all the way to the barrow, its a good km from the road and leads past an old disused farmhouse.
There is also an unmarked standing stone on a hill behind the farmhouse as you walk in.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79